Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gurgesiella furvescens de Buen, 1959 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gurgesiella gurgesiella furvescens de Buen, 1959 (synonym)

Common names:

Dusky finless skate English

Raya falsa sureņa Spanish

Southern false skate English

Vinloze dwergrog Dutch

小吞鰩 Mandarin Chinese

小吞鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Gurgesiella

LSID

Distribution:

Chile; Galapagos Islands; Humboldt Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Southeast Pacific: known only from the Galapagos Islands and off central Chile.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 28-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc31e2bc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search