Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Enneapterygius nigricauda Fricke, 1997 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Blacktail triplefin English

Pacific blacktail triplefin English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Enneapterygius

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Guam; Japan; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; North Marianas; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tonga; US Minor Outlying Is.; Vanuatu; Wake Island; Western Central Pacific: Taiwan, Philippines, Vanuatu, Tonga, American Samoa, Society Islands, Kiribati, Jarvis Island, Howland Island, Wake Island, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Guam, and Boni Islands (Japan).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc711478-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search