Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Enneapterygius atriceps (Jenkins, 1903) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Tripterygium atriceps Jenkins, 1903 (synonym)

Common names:

Hawaiian blackhead triplefin English

黑首双线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

黑首雙線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Enneapterygius

LSID

Distribution:

Hawaii (USA); Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Midway Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Hawaiian Islands, French Frigate Shoals, Laysan Island, and Midway Atoll.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7109ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search