Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Colomesus asellus (Müller & Troschel, 1849) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Chelichthys asellus Müller & Troschel, 1849 (synonym)

Common names:

Amazon puffer English

Assel-Kugelfisch German

Kimalaispallokala Finnish

Pez globito Spanish

Papagei-Süsswasserkugelfisch German

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Colomesus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7cde20-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search