Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bryconamericus brevirostris (GŁnther, 1860) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Chalceus brevirostris GŁnther, 1860 (synonym)

Common name:

Sabaleta Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Bryconamericus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Ecuador; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Pacific coastal drainages of Ecuador and Peru.

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5832b4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search