Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bryconamericus scleroparius (Regan, 1908) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Tetragonopterus scleroparius Regan, 1908 (synonym)

Common names:

Creek tetra English

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Sardina de quebrada Spanish

硬头啮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

硬頭齧脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Bryconamericus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Central and South America: coastal rivers in Costa Rica, Ecuador and Panama.; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Neotropical; Panama

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 31-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc582652-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search