Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyphocharax voga (Hensel, 1870) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Curimata gilbert (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (misapplied name)

Curimata gilbert gilbert (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (misapplied name)

Curimata gilberti (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (misapplied name)

Curimata gilberti gilberti (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (misapplied name)

Curimata gillii (non Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) (misapplied name)

Curimatopsis maculatus Ahl, 1934 (synonym)

Curimatus gilberti (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (misapplied name)

Curimatus gilberti gilberti (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (misapplied name)

Curimatus voga Hensel, 1870 (synonym)

Pseudocurimata gilberti (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Characin English

Curimbatasinho Portuguese

Huevada Spanish

Papa-terra Portuguese, Spanish

Sabalito Spanish

Sábalo rońoso Spanish

伏加駝背無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

伏加驼背无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Cyphocharax

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; Paraná; Patos Lagoon; South America: Coastal rivers of Rio Grande do Sul and southern Santa Catarina, Brazil; Uruguay; Buenos Aires region and the rivers draining into La Plata River estuary; lower Paraná and Paraguay River basins.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc764920-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search