Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leporinus y-ophorus Eigenmann, 1922 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Leporinus yophorus Eigenmann, 1922 (synonym)

Common names:

Lisa Spanish

Y-raitaseisojatetra Finnish

奥河兔脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

奧河兔脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Leporinus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Colombia; Neotropical; Orinoco; Peru; South America: Meta and Orinoco River basins (Ref. 36801). Reported from Amazon River basin (Ref. 6329).; Venezuela

Additional data:

Species spelling Eschmeyer (Ref. 56787).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Júlio, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc78ff44-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search