Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyphocharax spilotus (Vari, 1987) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Curimata gillii (non Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) (misapplied name)

Curimata gnaca Azpelicueta & Braga, 1988 (synonym)

Curimata spilota Vari, 1987 (synonym)

Common names:

Characin English

Sabalito Spanish

污斑駝背無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

污斑驼背无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Cyphocharax

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; Paraná; South America: Uruguay, lower Paraná, and Paraguay River basins.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8a492a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search