Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Curimatella meyeri (Steindachner, 1882) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Apolinarella meyeri (Steindachner, 1882) (synonym)

Apolinarella reticulata (Allen, 1942) (synonym)

Curimata reticulata Allen, 1942 (synonym)

Curimatella alburna serpae (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym)

Curimatella serpae (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym)

Curimatus meyeri Steindachner, 1882 (synonym)

Curimatus serpae Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 (synonym)

Common names:

Boquilla Spanish

Yahuarachi Spanish

迈氏小无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

邁氏小無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Curimatella

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Brazil; Ecuador; Madeira; Negro; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Central and upper Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8a4d62-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search