Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Psectrogaster essequibensis (GŁnther, 1864) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Curimatus essequibensis GŁnther, 1864 (synonym)

Common names:

圭亚那刀腹脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

圭亞那刀腹脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Psectrogaster

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Brazil; Guyana; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Essequibo and Amazon River basins.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 18-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc71b374-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search