Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyphocharax festivus Vari, 1992 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Curimatus microcephalus (non Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (misapplied name)

Common names:

美駝背無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

美驼背无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Cyphocharax

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Guyana; Neotropical; Orinoco; Peru; South America: Amazon, Orinoco, and Essequibo River basins.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6681e8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search