Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Curimata mivartii (Steindachner, 1878) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Curimatus mivartii Steindachner, 1878 (synonym)

Common names:

Barbitetra Finnish

Cachava Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Vizcana Spanish

米氏无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

米氏無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Curimata

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Magdalena; Neotropical; South America: Magdalena, Cauca, San Jorge and Sinú River basins in Colombia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7a4e76-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search