Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Curimata ocellata (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Curimatus ocellatus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 (synonym)

Curimatus semitaeniatus Steindachner, 1915 (synonym)

Common names:

睛斑无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

睛斑無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Curimata

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Negro; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Middle and lower Amazon River basin and the Negro and upper Orinoco River basins.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7a46ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search