Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyphocharax leucostictus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bondia leucosticta (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym)

Curimata leucosticta (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym)

Curimatus leucostictus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 (synonym)

Curimatus xinguensis Steindachner, 1908 (synonym)

Currimatella xinguensis (Steindachner, 1908) (synonym)

Common names:

白斑駝背無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

白斑驼背无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Cyphocharax

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Negro; Neotropical; South America: Amazon River basin and coastal drainages of Amapá, Brazil.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7a42c8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search