Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Curimata cisandina (Allen, 1942) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lambepiedra alleni Fernández-Yépez, 1948 (synonym)

Psectrogaster cisandinus Allen, 1942 (synonym)

Common names:

Boquiche Spanish

Julilla Spanish

祕魯無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

秘鲁无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Curimata

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Negro; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Branco River, middle and upper portions of Amazon River basin in Brazil and Peru.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc578a9e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search