Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyphocharax stilbolepis Vari, 1992 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

光鱗駝背無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

光鳞驼背无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Cyphocharax

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Pará-Tocantins; South America: Tocantins and Xingu River basins in Brazil.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4f8a08-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search