Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Triportheus albus Cope, 1872 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Gelbflossen-Kropfsalmler German

Keltasiipitetra Finnish

Pechón Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

白石斧脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

白石斧脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Triportheus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Brazil; Ecuador; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon and Tocantins-Araguaia basins.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4f76c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search