Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Serrasalmus serrulatus (Valenciennes, 1850) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pygopristis serrulatus Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym)

Common names:

Paña Portuguese, Spanish

Piranha English, German, Portuguese

Tähtipiraija Finnish

锐齿锯脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

銳齒鋸脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Serrasalmus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Guyana; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin to Argentina (Ref. 9086).

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4f725c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search