Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Scopaeocharax rhinodus (Böhlke, 1958) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Tyttocharax rhinodus Böhlke, 1958 (synonym)

Common name:

Mojarita Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Scopaeocharax

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Upper and middle Huallaga River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc57a9d4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search