Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Scopaeocharax atopodus (Böhlke, 1958) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Tyttocharax atopodus Böhlke, 1958 (synonym)

Common names:

Bürstenmaul-Drachenflosser German

Harjaleijatetra Finnish

Mojarita Spanish

Sardinita Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Scopaeocharax

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Middle and upper Huallaga River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc57a876-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search