Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Odontostilbe microcephala Eigenmann, 1907 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Odontostilbe microcephalus Eigenmann, 1907 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Odontostilbe

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Bolivia; Neotropical; Paraguay; Paraná; Pilcomayo; South America: Pilcomayo River basin to Argentina (Ref. 9086).

Additional data:

In Eigenmann & Ogle. Specific epithet emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc79143e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search