Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Myleus setiger Müller & Troschel, 1844 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Myletes divaricatus Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym)

Myletes doidyxodon Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym)

Myletes filosus Kner, 1860 (synonym)

Myleus doidyxodon (Valenciennes, 1850) (synonym)

Common names:

Pacu English, German, Portuguese, Spanish

Pacu dente-seco Portuguese

Palometa English, German, Portuguese, Rumanian, Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

圭亚那臼脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

圭亞那臼脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Myleus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Guyana; Neotropical; Peru; South America: tributaries of lower and middle Amazon River, Orinoco basin, upper Orinoco River and tributaries, north and eastern Guiana Shield rivers.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 20-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7a0bfa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search