Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Metynnis luna Cope, 1878 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Metynnis guaporensis (non Eigenmann, 1915) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Kuulevytetra Finnish

Palometa English, German, Portuguese, Rumanian, Spanish

新月銀板魚 Mandarin Chinese

新月银板鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Metynnis

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc10cf50-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search