Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Galeocharax gulo (Cope, 1870) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Charax goeldii Fowler, 1913 (synonym)

Cynopotamus goeldii (Fowler, 1913) (synonym)

Cynopotamus gulo Cope, 1870 (synonym)

Common names:

Cacunda Portuguese

Denton Spanish

Dientón Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Galeocharax

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Peru; Sao Francisco; South America: Rio São Francisco and Amazon basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc10be3e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search