Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cynopotamus amazonus (GŁnther, 1868) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anacrytus limaesquamis Cope, 1878 (synonym)

Anacyrtus amazonum GŁnther, 1868 (synonym)

Common names:

Amazoninkoiratetra Finnish

Cacunda Portuguese

Denton Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

亚马逊犬齿河脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

亞馬遜犬齒河脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Cynopotamus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc10bb14-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search