Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Odontostilbe fugitiva Cope, 1870 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cheirodon fugitiva (Cope, 1870) (synonym)

Odontostilbe caquetae Fowler, 1943 (synonym)

Odontostilbe drepanon Fowler, 1913 (synonym)

Odontostilbe madeirae Fowler, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

Hohtoviirutetra Finnish

Madeirantetra Finnish

Mojara Spanish

Sardinita Spanish

祕魯寶蓮燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

秘鲁宝莲灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Odontostilbe

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Brazil; Colombia; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc10b498-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search