Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pomadasys unimaculatus Tian, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Red patched grunter English

单斑石鲈 Mandarin Chinese

單斑石鱸 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Haemulidae

LSID

Genus Pomadasys

LSID

Distribution:

China; Malaysia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; South China Sea; Western Pacific: known from three isolated localities, Beibu Gulf-Sanya fishing ground, off Hainan Island, China and Kuala Terengganu and Sarawak, southern China Sea, Malaysia; probably more widely spread in Southeast Asian waters.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc10b2cc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search