Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Characidium steindachneri Cope, 1878 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Characidium catenatum Eigenmann, 1909 (synonym)

Characidium ladigesi Géry, 1972 (synonym)

Common names:

Mojarita Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Steindachners Bodensalmler German

Täpläpohjatetra Finnish

拉氏溪脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

拉氏溪脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏溪脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏溪脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Crenuchidae

LSID

Genus Characidium

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Guyana; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins; freshwater basins of Guyana.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc10b1a0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search