Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Characidium etheostoma Cope, 1872 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Mojarita Spanish

紧口溪脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

緊口溪脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Crenuchidae

LSID

Genus Characidium

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc10b010-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search