Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bryconella pallidifrons (Fowler, 1946) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bryconella haraldi Géry, 1965 (synonym)

Byrconella pallidifrons (Fowler, 1946) (synonym)

Cheirodon pallidifrons Fowler, 1946 (synonym)

Hyphessobrycon thompsoni Fowler, 1949 (synonym)

Common names:

Kuultojuovatetra Finnish

Mojarrita Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

南美小啮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

南美小齧脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

哈氏小啮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

哈氏小齧脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Bryconella

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Genus from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc10a976-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search