Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bryconamericus caucanus Eigenmann, 1913 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Bryconamericus alpha (non Eigenmann, 1914) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Mojarita Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

高卡啮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

高卡齧脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Bryconamericus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Magdalena; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Magdalena River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8a67c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search