Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Brachychalcinus copei (Steindachner, 1882) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Stethaprion copei Steindachner, 1882 (synonym)

Common name:

Mojara Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Brachychalcinus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Brazil; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Solimões and Madeira River basins.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 05-Feb-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8a564a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search