Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Axelrodia stigmatias (Fowler, 1913) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Axelrodia fowleri Géry, 1965 (synonym)

Hyphessobrycon stigmatias Fowler, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

Mojarita Spanish

Pfeffersalmler German

Valotetra Finnish

Pebertetra Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Axelrodia

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Madeira; Neotropical; Peru; South America: upper Amazon River basin and middle Madeira River.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8a5384-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search