Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Glyptothorax silviae Coad, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Gorbeh Mahi Jonub Persian

西氏紋胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

西氏纹胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

گربه ماهي Farsi

سگ ماهي Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Sisoridae

LSID

Genus Glyptothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: endemic to the Tigris River in Iran.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Palearctic; Tigris

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc78d258-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search