Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hyphessobrycon agulha Fowler, 1913 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Timanttijuovatetra Finnish

巴西魮脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

巴西魮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hyphessobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Madeira; Neotropical; South America: Madeira River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc598092-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search