Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hyphessobrycon luetkenii (Boulenger, 1887) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hyphessobrycon luetkeni (Boulenger, 1887) (synonym)

Tetragonopterus luetkenii Boulenger, 1887 (synonym)

Common names:

Harmaaevätetra Finnish

Keltalyhtytetra Finnish

Mojarra English, Papiamento, Spanish

Tetra English

宽齿魮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

寬齒魮脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hyphessobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; Patos Lagoon; South America: Coastal river drainages and Uruguay River basin in Rio Grande do Sul; Paraíba do Sul River in Rio de Janeiro; Paraguay River basin to Argentina (Ref. 9086).; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc75763a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search