Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pelteobagrus vachellii (Richardson, 1846) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bagrus vachellii Richardson, 1846 (synonym)

Pelteobagrus vachelli (Richardson, 1846) (synonym)

Pseudobagrus fangi Wu, 1930 (synonym)

Pseudobagrus vachelli (Richardson, 1846) (synonym)

Common names:

瓦氏黃顙魚 Mandarin Chinese

瓦氏黄颡鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Bagridae

LSID

Genus Pelteobagrus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: China and Viet Nam.; China; Oriental; Viet Nam; Yangtze

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3ca1de-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search