Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Deuterodon iguape Eigenmann, 1907 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Astyanax depressirostris (non Miranda Ribeiro, 1908) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Lambari Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

副齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

副齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Deuterodon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Ribeira do Iguape River Basin.

Additional data:

In Eigenmann, McAtee & Ward.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2c681e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search