Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Apogon isus Randall & Böhlke, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

紅海天竺鯛 Mandarin Chinese

红海天竺鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Apogonidae

LSID

Genus Apogon

LSID

Distribution:

Gulf of Aqaba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Jordan; Red Sea; Sudan; Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc57cb62-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search