Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Barbus claudinae De Vos & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1990 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Claudine's barb English

Parmička akagerská Czech

克劳迪娜魮 Mandarin Chinese

克勞迪娜魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Barbus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Nyabarongo River basin and the upper Akagera (upstream of Rusumo falls).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Rwanda; Uganda

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc57b9f6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search