Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Opsaridium splendens Taverne & De Vos, 1997 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Mulanga Swahili

Pstruhovec lesklý Czech

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Opsaridium

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Malagarasi basin, Burundi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6fe508-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search