Species details

You selected Callionymus corallinus Gilbert, 1905. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Paradiplogrammus corallinus (Gilbert, 1905) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus corallinus Gilbert, 1905 (synonym)

Synchiropus corallinus (Gilbert, 1905) (synonym)

Synchiropus kiyoae (non Fricke & Zaiser, 1983) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Sango-hanabi-numeri Japanese

夏威夷 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

珊瑚拟双线 Mandarin Chinese

珊瑚擬雙線 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Paradiplogrammus

LSID

Distribution:

Hawaii (USA); Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kuroshio Current; New Caledonia; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Japan, New Caledonia, and Hawaii. Recently reported from Tonga (Ref. 53797).; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Tonga

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc38e5a8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search