Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hypsibarbus vernayi (Norman, 1925) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbodes daruphani luosuoensis Wu & Lin, 1977 (synonym)

Barbodes vernayi (Norman, 1925) (synonym)

Barbus vernayi Norman, 1925 (synonym)

Puntius vernayi (Norman, 1925) (synonym)

Common names:

Trey chhpin meas Khmer

Parma Vernayova Czech

大鱗四鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese

大鳞四须魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Hypsibarbus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong, Chao Phraya and Meklong basins.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; China; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mae Klong; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2cbcba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search