Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Otocinclus hoppei Miranda Ribeiro, 1939 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Täplänuolimonni Finnish

霍氏筛耳鲶 Mandarin Chinese

霍氏篩耳鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Loricariidae

LSID

Genus Otocinclus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fisch-Muller, Sonia, Data last modified by FishBase 31-Jan-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2c9334-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search