Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Otocinclus flexilis Cope, 1894 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Otocinclus arnoldi Regan, 1909 (synonym)

Otocinclus fimbriatus Cope, 1894 (synonym)

Common names:

Catfish English

Limpiavidrios Spanish

Sucker catfish English

弓筛耳鲶 Mandarin Chinese

弓篩耳鯰 Mandarin Chinese

阿氏筛耳鲶 Mandarin Chinese

阿氏篩耳鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Loricariidae

LSID

Genus Otocinclus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraná; South America: Middle and lower Paraná/Paraguay, Uruguay and La Plata basins and Atlantic coastal streams of southeastern Brazil.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fisch-Muller, Sonia, Data last modified by FishBase 31-Jan-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2c8c54-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search