Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crossocheilus siamensis (Smith, 1931) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Epalzeorhynchos siamensis Smith, 1931 (synonym)

Epalzeorhynchus siamensis Smith, 1931 (synonym)

Common names:

siamese flying fox English

Algenfresser German

Leväbarbi Finnish

Pa khang lai noi Laotian

Siamese algae eater English

Siamesische Rüsselbarbe German

Parmička černopruhá Czech

Parmoun siamský Czech

Parmička siamská Czech

Siamesisk Flyvende Ræv Danish

Siamesisk prydfinnebarbe Danish

暹羅穗唇魮 Mandarin Chinese

暹羅角魚 Mandarin Chinese

暹罗穗唇魮 Mandarin Chinese

暹罗角鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Crossocheilus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong, Chao Phraya and Xe Bangfai basins; Malay Peninsula.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Myanmar; Oriental; Thailand

Additional data:

Considered a synonym of C. oblongus in Ref. 43281.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 03-Aug-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc830138-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search