Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Scaphiodonichthys acanthopterus (Fowler, 1934) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Onychostoma microcorpus Nguyen & Doan, 1969 (synonym)

Scaphiodontichthys acanthopterus (Fowler, 1934) (synonym)

Scaphiodontopsis acanthopterus Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Varicorhinus acanthopterus (Fowler, 1934) (synonym)

Common names:

Parmánka trnoploutvá Czech

刺鰭鏟齒魚 Mandarin Chinese

刺鳍铲齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese

少鱗突吻魚 Mandarin Chinese

少鳞突吻鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Scaphiodonichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong, Nam Xam, Da and Chao Phraya basins.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; China; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc727868-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search