Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Allotoca meeki (Alvarez, 1959) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Neoophorus meeki Alvarez, 1959 (synonym)

Common names:

Tiro de Zirahuén Spanish

Zirahuen allotica English

米氏异育鮰 Mandarin Chinese

米氏異育鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Goodeidae

LSID

Genus Allotoca

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Central America: restricted to the Lake Zirahuen in Michoacan, Mexico.; Mexico; Nearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c406ea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search