Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tetraodon baileyi Sontirat, 1989 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Monotreta baileyi (Sontirat, 1989) (synonym)

Monotrete baileyi (Sontirat, 1989) (synonym)

Tetrodon baileyi Sontirat, 1989 (synonym)

Common names:

Hairy puffer English

Pa pao thong Laotian

Pba pbao Laotian

Ripsupallokala Finnish

湄公河魨 Mandarin Chinese

湄公河鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Tetraodon

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong basin.; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand

Additional data:

Possibly dates to 1985 in Thai Fisheries Gazette (Ref. 40966).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 15-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c3f83a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search